Due to COVID-19, our Little Collins Street store will not reopen. Contact us here.
We can still assist you with all your travel and booking enquiries through our website and digital services.
For the most up to date guidelines on current travel restrictions in Victoria please visit DHHS website.

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

Discover Melbourne takes its data protection and privacy responsibilities very seriously.

Please review the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the personal information you provide to us, or that we receive and collect when you use our services. We’ve also laid out how we collect it, what we do with it, as well as some steps we take to safeguard your personal data. 

This Privacy Policy might be updated from time to time, so we keep it up to date with legal requirements and the way in which we operate our business. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically and making sure you are informed of any changes to this Privacy Policy. We suggest you review any changes when you book or enquire with us.

If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will seek to inform you via our website or provide a detailed email.


What Information do we collect about you? 

Making an enquiry or Booking with us

We collect certain information from you when you make an enquiry or book a trip with us. Depending on your interaction with us and what products and services you use, typically we collect the following personal information:

  • your full name, phone number, email address, dietary requirements (if applicable);

  • we may also ask for date of birth, title, medical / health information, such as pre-existing medical conditions, if you have a disability that requires extra assistance, some of which is considered sensitive information or special category data under relevant data protection laws; and

  • any additional information you provide during the booking process to check if a trip is right for you, which may include personal information.

We also process and keep data on the products and services you have purchased from us, as well as collect and process information relevant to your booking.

Travel providers (eg. accommodation, hotel, transport and other similar local providers) may also share personal information about you with us, to ensure successful fulfilment of your travel reservation.

We may share your provided information with travel providers (eg. accommodation, tour, transport and other similar local providers), to ensure successful fulfilment of your travel reservation.

Financial Information

We integrate with third party service providers such as Wind Cave NZ for payment processing, Bookeasy for product availability and Impart Media for web hosting.

In most cases, to make a payment via credit card for your tourism services, you will use the secure online booking engine on our website. In some limited cases you may provide us with your credit card details over the phone; for example if Discover Melbourne needs to take a payment, or provide you with a refund.

We ask that you do not email or send in writing your payment card details to us.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party vendors and providers, including payment providers, so you should review any Privacy Policy of third party vendors or providers to satisfy yourself as to how they protect and handle your personal information.

Marketing and Other Interactions

We collect the following personal information from you for marketing purposes (as more fully described below):

  • when you subscribe to the newsletter, we will collect your name and email address;
  • via our e-concierge service, we will collect your name, phone number, postcode/zip code, email address and your travel preferences;
  • through an enquiry form you will be asked to provide basic information about yourself and your proposed trip.

Why do we collect your information?

We collect, store and handle your personal information for a range of business purposes:

  • provide you with our tourism services, administer reservations and generally manage our consumer relationship with you.
  • contact and communicate with you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints. If we need to inform you something important, assist you to complete a booking (eg. completion over the phone)
  • feedback to assist us to improve our products and services and the user experience;
    comply with any legal obligations, assist government and/or law enforcement agencies or regulators.
  • carry out marketing activities, including to update you about other travel related products or services that may be of interest to you, as well as process feedback forms or other similar communications.
  • if you are a business partner, supplier or affiliate agent, we use this to assist us in managing our business partnership with you.

Providing your personal data to us is voluntary. If this is not done we may not be able to fulfil your reservation entirely and your experience may be affected if certain information is not provided. We might only be able to provide some products and services if we can only collect limited personal data. For example, we can’t process your travel booking if we don’t collect your name and contact details.

Under applicable privacy and data protection laws, for Discover Melbourne to collect, hold, use, share and process your information we must have a purpose and legal basis. The legal basis might vary depending on your interaction with us and what information we collect and process, could fall under a few areas:

Necessary - This is for the performance of a contract – When you make an enquiry or book a trip with us or any of our partners, we rely on the legal basis that the processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of your contract with us. eg. completing a travel reservation as part of your planned itinerary and administering your booking.

Legitimate - Our legitimate interest means your information has a commercial business purpose and is necessary in order to provide a product or service to you and does not override your rights and freedoms as an individual. eg. as a customer, we collect your email address for the purpose of communicating with you when necessary.

Legal - In certain circumstances we will need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations, for example, to comply with local laws.

Vital - We rely on the legal basis of vital interest in certain limited circumstances where it is essential to you and your health that we process your personal information; for example, to contact medical providers/insurance providers in the case of any medical emergency.

Consent - Where required by applicable laws, we will obtain your consent prior to processing your personal information, including before sending you electronic marketing materials or as otherwise required by law.

You can revoke your consent or object to our marketing in certain circumstances, please contact us for further information.

When making an enquiry or booking a trip

We use your personal information to arrange and provide you with the products and services you have requested and booked. This includes booking any service, transportation, accommodation and/or activities. The following will provide more insight into these purposes:

  • your personal information will be used by our team to identify you and ensure your safety during your booking;
  • depending on your service being booked, we may need to provide the supplier certain types of personal information in order to secure the booking. We may also be legally required by local laws and governments to provide travel documentation such as passport details or a passport scan;
  • your contact details will be collected in order to nurture our relationship with you, including updates about your booking and providing relevant information. We will also need to contact you in the event of an emergency;
  • provide relevant information, which may include sensitive information, to insurance providers, their agents and medical staff in certain circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency;
  • where permitted by law, where it is in your vital interest or you provide your consent to do so, your medical/health information may be shared. This is to ensure that we understand any specific requirements you have before and during your trip.

Photo and Video

Taking and sharing photos or videos is something a lot of people do. When sharing online through social media, using tags and hashtags such as #discovermelbourne this will feed through to our website. Discover Melbourne reserves the right to display your imagery on our website, if it is provided to us.

Marketing and Other Interactions

Discover Melbourne may use your information for marketing purposes including:

  • to tell you about products and services we think you may be interested in;
  • to offer you deals on partner products and services;
  • to tell you about trip deals, discounts and promotions;
  • to administer promotions, feedback surveys and the like.

To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you, we will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level and only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you based on the products and services which you have purchased or have registered your interest in purchasing to date. Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

You can change the way your browser manages cookies, which may be used to deliver online advertising, by following the settings on your browser. We recommend you routinely review the privacy notices and preference settings that are available to you on any social media platforms as well as your preferences within your account with us.

How do we collect your information?

Your information may come to us in different ways. You may provide information directly to us when communicating via email, phone, online or in person. You may also provide us with your information by filling in an online or printed form, leaving feedback, completing a survey or subscribing to a newsletter.

Your information may also be provided to us by a friend/family member who is booking on your behalf.

Support Services

We may share your personal information with third parties that help us operate, improve, support and market our products and services.

We seek to ensure that your information is protected at all times including that these third parties have agreed confidentiality restrictions and only use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf, solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us.

Other Sharing

We may share or transfer information in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

We may share your information with relevant regulators, which may include privacy regulators and supervisory authorities in other jurisdictions, and with courts and law enforcement to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement (eg. police), regulatory and other governmental agencies

We also share personal information with insurance providers and/or medical personnel, which may be for identification of fraud or error, for regulatory reporting and compliance, or if we believe the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety.

We may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website, traffic patterns, and website usage with our advertisers.

Selling Data

We do not and will not sell your personal information under any circumstances.

What are your rights?

We want you to feel reassured that you have control of the information you provide to us. Subject to certain exemptions, and depending on relevant data protection laws, including in some cases upon our legal basis for processing your information, there are certain rights you have over your personal information. These include:

  • you can ask us to update any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information we hold about you;
  • you can ask us to provide you with a copy of the information we hold on you, or that we transfer that information to another service provider;
  • you may request that we stop processing or using your information;
  • you may request that we delete any/all information we hold about you;
  • you may withdraw consent that you have provided to us.

Where possible we will comply with your request, however, there may be instances where we cannot fulfil your request, or there will be consequences if we were to fulfil your request. We will always communicate with you about any consequences before moving forward, or give you written reasons for any refusal.

Under certain data protection laws, you may also (subject to some exceptions):

  • withdraw consent to our use of your information for marketing purposes;
  • object to the processing of your personal data, where we collect your personal data for our legitimate interest;
  • request your personal information be transferred to yourself or a third party without hindrance in a commonly used format.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy, security or any other legal interests.

You may also wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information or other interference with your privacy rights.

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us (see the Contact Us section) or your relevant privacy or data protection authority.

Retention

We retain and store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers, often hosted on the cloud. Some information about you may be recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. In some circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.

In specific circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.

How we keep your information secure

Discover Melbourne is dedicated to keeping your personal information secure. We have implemented various procedures in order to protect your information and reduce the risk of loss and misuse.

We have adequate procedures to deal with any actual or suspected personal information breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of any data breach where we are legally required to do so.

Whilst Discover Melbourne takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure, we ask you to be aware that the internet can be insecure, so please take precautions when disclosing any personal information online to us.

Third-Party Links

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may include links to third party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Third-Party Widgets

Some of our services contain widgets and social media features, such as the Facebook "like" button. These widgets and features collect your IP address and depending on which page you are visiting through our service, it may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly through our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Cookies & Website Usage

Our website may use standard technology called ‘cookies’. You will be advised of this and asked to accept terms of use if these are in operation.

Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are collecting or processing your personal information, you can complain to your local data protection authority. We would ask that you first contact us to seek to resolve the concern or complaint in the first instance.
If you are in Australia, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au/).

Contact us

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are collecting or processing your personal information, please contact us via our Contact Us form or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2021.

Stay in touch, receive exclusive offers & travel inspiration

CONNECT with us

Discover Melbourne acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of country throughout Australia and their connections to land, sea and community.

We pay our respect to their elders past, present and emerging, and extend that respect to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples today.

quality tourism accredited business